Healing Matters

Healing Matters

132 Elizabeth Ave # A, Shelby, NC 28150
4.0 (4 reviews)

About the Practice

Healing Matters provides individual, couples, and family therapy with a focus on personal growth and healing. We create a safe, confidential therapeutic space for clients to address life challenges effectively. Our licensed practitioners work with clients to achieve emotional wellness and meaningful life changes.

Category

ADHD Anxiety Autism Spectrum Depression Disability Grief Parenting Sexual Abuse Trauma/PTSD

Practice Context in IntroTherapy

  • • IntroTherapy lists 54 mental health practices in Shelby. Healing Matters is one of them.
  • 10,219 practices statewide in North Carolina are tracked in our directory.
  • 1,315 practices in North Carolina list ADHD as a focus area.
  • • Typical counselor compensation in North Carolina: $39,000 – $79,000 (median $50,000). Source: BLS OEWS, state cost-of-labor adjusted.

Data compiled from U.S. state licensing boards, NPI public registry, and verified practice listings. Mental health is a YMYL topic — we prioritize licensed, verified providers only. Methodology & sources · Updated August 2026.

Insurance Accepted

Medicaid Medicare

Reviews & Ratings

4.0

4 total reviews

Google 4.0 (4 reviews)

Sign in to leave a review

Share your experience and help others find the right therapist.

Sign In

Frequently asked questions

Where is Healing Matters located?

Healing Matters is located at 132 Elizabeth Ave # A, Shelby, NC 28150.

What is the phone number for Healing Matters?

You can reach Healing Matters at (704) 914-8197.

What insurance does Healing Matters accept?

Healing Matters accepts Medicaid, Medicare. Confirm coverage directly with the practice before your first session.

What does Healing Matters specialize in?

Healing Matters lists the following clinical focus areas: ADHD, Anxiety, Autism Spectrum, Depression, Disability, Grief, Parenting, Sexual Abuse, Trauma/PTSD.

How is Healing Matters rated?

Healing Matters is rated 4.0 out of 5 based on 4 patient reviews.

Contact Provider

View on Maps
132 Elizabeth Ave # A, Shelby, NC 28150
(704) 914-8197 Visit Website

Is this your practice?

Claim your free profile today

Update your info, respond to reviews, and connect with new clients.

Claim This Profile