Advanced Counseling Associates
About the Practice
Advanced Counseling Associates is a mental health professional offering compassionate therapy. Specialties include individual therapy, couples and family therapy. Compassionate care is provided in a safe, therapeutic setting.
Category
Practice Context in IntroTherapy
- • IntroTherapy lists 40 mental health practices in Bay Shore. Advanced Counseling Associates is one of them.
- • 19,105 practices statewide in New York are tracked in our directory.
- • 1,949 practices in New York list ADHD as a focus area.
- • 6 practices in Bay Shore accept EmblemHealth.
- • Typical psychotherapist compensation in New York: $57,000 – $124,000 (median $79,000). Source: BLS OEWS, state cost-of-labor adjusted.
Data compiled from U.S. state licensing boards, NPI public registry, and verified practice listings. Mental health is a YMYL topic — we prioritize licensed, verified providers only. Methodology & sources · Updated August 2026.
Insurance Accepted
Reviews & Ratings
78 total reviews
Frequently asked questions
Where is Advanced Counseling Associates located?
Advanced Counseling Associates is located at 260 Montauk Hwy, Bay Shore, NY 11706.
What is the phone number for Advanced Counseling Associates?
You can reach Advanced Counseling Associates at (631) 647-9009.
What insurance does Advanced Counseling Associates accept?
Advanced Counseling Associates accepts EmblemHealth. Confirm coverage directly with the practice before your first session.
What does Advanced Counseling Associates specialize in?
Advanced Counseling Associates lists the following clinical focus areas: ADHD, Aging/Elderly, Anxiety, Autism Spectrum, Childhood Trauma, Chronic Illness, Depression, Disability, Gender Identity, Mindfulness.
How is Advanced Counseling Associates rated?
Advanced Counseling Associates is rated 4.6 out of 5 based on 78 patient reviews.
Is this your practice?
Claim your free profile today
Update your info, respond to reviews, and connect with new clients.
Claim This ProfileRequest Appointment
Advanced Counseling Associates